Privacy

 

PRIVACY INTRODUCTION

The Healthy Work Campaign, a non-profit project of the Center for Social Epidemiology, a 501(c)(3) non-profit foundation (“Healthy Work Campaign,” “we,” “us” or “our”), operates the www.HealthyWork.org website (the “Site”).  We understand how important your privacy and the protection of your personal information is to you.  In accordance with such, we have established this privacy policy statement (hereafter, the “Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) to describe how we collect, use, and disclose any personal information through your use or visitation of the Site.  We will collect, use, disclose, and otherwise process your information and data as is described in this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy is hereby incorporated into our Terms and Conditions, which can be accessed at https://healthywork.org/terms/.  Any capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy will have the same meaning and definition as they have in our Terms and Conditions.

Note, we may update this Privacy Policy from time to time without formally notifying you.  Each time you visit the Site is an acknowledgement that you accept the then current Privacy Policy if effect, so please revisit this page often.

Notice Concerning Children & Use Under Age of 13

We are a general audience site, and do not direct any of our content specifically at children under 13 years of age.  We understand and are committed to respecting the sensitive nature of children’s privacy online.  If we learn or have reason to suspect that a User is under age 13, we will promptly delete any information collected from such User (including all Personally Identifiable Information, as is defined below).  You acknowledge and represent that by using the Site you are at least 13 years of age.  If you are not at least 13 years of age, please discontinue your use of the Site immediately.  We encourage parents and guardians of any User or visitor between ages 13 and 18 years to take an active role in their minor’s online activities.

Agreement to Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

All activities which you engage in and on the Site are completely voluntary.  By using the Site, you signify that you have read, understand, and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms and Conditions.  You are not required to provide any Personally Identifiable Information (as is defined below) unless you volunteer this information or choose to participate in certain features of the Site which require that you provide such information.  Whether you choose to participate in or access certain features on the Site which require you to provide Personally Identifiable Information or not, if you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy or our Terms and Conditions, please immediately exit and discontinue your use of the Site.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION

Data We Collect and Store

We collect personal information about you when you volunteer this information and choose to use certain features of our Site.

We do not require that you provide us with any personal information; however for you to access or participate in certain features or aspects of our Site, you may be asked to provide such information that can identify you as an individual (“Personal Information” or “Personally Identifiable Information”).

“Personally Identifiable Information” and “Personal Information” may include, but is not limited to:

  1. “Contact Data” (such as your first and last name, physical address, city, state, zip code, phone number, email address, and newsletter subscription preferences)
  2. “Pledge Support Status Information” (such as your name, organizations name (if any), industry, job title, physical address or zip code, email address, and your status as pledging support to the movement)
  3. “Share Your Story Information” (such as your name, current and previous employer(s), job title, location, and any other details you choose to share about your story, or upload, or otherwise transmit to the Site or its operators, including photos)
  4. “Location Data,” which provides us with your geographic location as reported by your IP address and/or web-browser.

Importantly, please do not volunteer, post or submit any Personal Information on any of the Site’s public facing features (such as through our “Share Your Story” and “Healthy Work Pledge” pages or forms) which you do not want publically disclosed.  This is because all or parts of your Pledge Support Status and Share Your Story Information may be published, disclosed, and viewable by other Users and visitors of the Site.  This means that such information may be accessible and viewable to anyone with access to the internet at large, and will be open to public disclosure.  Even if you take affirmative steps to remove this data and information from the Site, or request that we do the same on your behalf, that data and information may still be viewable and accessible in cached or third-party archived pages of the Site on the internet.  Visitors of the Site may have already copied or saved the information or data.  Except as may be enforced or required by law, Healthy Work Campaign shall not be responsible for the saving, downloading, or republishing of any Personal Information by other Users, Site visitors, or third parties, whether done through the Site, elsewhere on the internet, or offline.

What Other Information Do We Collect?

Through the combination of both internal and third party tracking services, codes and cookies, we may collect the following categories of information when a User or visitor accesses the Site: (1) IP address, (2) domain servers, (3) type of computer/device used to access the Platform, (4) types of web browsers used to access the Site, (5) pages visited on the Site as well as time spent on those pages, and (6) websites visited before and after using the Site  (collectively “Anonymous Data”).  Anonymous Data does not collect information that identifies you as an individual.

As described below, we gather our Anonymous Data from different sources and through the use of different tools available to us.  Our web server logs collect information for each page served on the Site, including your IP address, page URL, and timestamp.  Web logs help us to diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website, and to otherwise provide our services to you. We may also use browser cookies to collect Anonymous Data.  Cookies are small text files that are placed on a computer hard drive that allow Healthy Work Campaign and/or the host of the Site to record how many times a visitor or computers within a visitor’s network of computers has visited the Site, the number of times various pages of the Site have been accessed and other such information.  Our Site pages may also incorporate web beacons or similar tracking technologies to allow us to track how the Site is used.  We may combine your information with similar information collected from other users or visitors to help improve the services of the Site. We do not use this data in any way to create or maintain a personal profile of you or to collect personally identifiable information from you. Neither our cookies nor web beacons collect any personal information such as your name or email address. Further, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies.

How We May Use Your Data

We use your Personal Information and Anonymous Data to manage, operate and improve the features and functionality of the Site.  Without limitation, we use this data to contact you by sending newsletters, updates and special information regarding our services and campaign opportunities, as well as those of our partners and third party service providers.  We also use your information to analyze how the Site and its features are used, to diagnose technical problems, to personalize content, to respond to inquiries you make, and without limitation, to notify you of any updates or changes to the Site.  We may also use location and demographic data in a manner that does not identify you specifically or allow you to be contacted, but does identify certain criteria about the Users and visitors of the Site in general.

We may share your Personal Information with Site-support third parties (for example, our database administrators) for the purpose of helping further the purpose of the Site and the work we set out to accomplish through the mission of the campaign.  This including using such information for research purposes.

We may publish your Pledge Support Status Information on the Site for any visitors of the Site to view.  We may also provide links or preview your Pledge Support Status Information on social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and LinkedIn.

We may publish your Share Your Story Information on the Site for any visitors of the Site to view.  We may also provide links or preview your Share Your Story Information on social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and LinkedIn.

The purpose of publishing or providing links or previews to your Pledge Support Status Information and Share Your Story Information is to further the purpose of the Healthy Work Campaign.   Please note that if you choose to volunteer any Pledge Support Status Information or Share Your Story Information, third parties may have access to this information.  Do not volunteer any of this information if you would not like this information to be publicly disclosed or shared.

In certain circumstances and for certain purposes, we may share your Personally Identifiable Information and Anonymous Data with other parties, as follows:

  1. For Legal Purposes:  We may disclose Personally Identifiable Data and Anonymous Data if required to do so by law, court order, subpoena, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on the Site or its owner, subsidiaries or affiliates, (2) protect and defend the rights or property of the Site or its owner, subsidiary or affiliates, partners, licensors, or other Users, or (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public, owner, or Users of the Site.
  2. For Providing Site Services:  In order to provide you with the features and services of the Site, we use the help of third party service providers.  We may share your Personally Identifiable Data and Anonymous Data for the purpose of providing the features and services of the Site to you.
  3. For User Retention and Engagement Purposes: We may share your Personally Identifiable Information and Anonymous Data with third party analytics and advertising service providers in order to help understand how Users engage our Site, and to provide services, advertisements, events, and promotions that our Users find most useful and relevant.

Other sites’ search engines and other websites unaffiliated with Healthy Work Campaign may archive or otherwise make available information publicly displayed on our website.

Unsubscribing to Periodical Emails (such as newsletters)

As described above, Healthy Work Campaign does maintain the right to send you information via email or otherwise if you have provided us with relevant Contact Data – this includes information through periodicals such as our Healthy Work Now newsletter or other emails providing updates about the Healthy Work Campaign.  As appropriate, periodical and newsletter emails we send will have an unsubscribe option which will allow you to indicate you do not desire to receive similar emails from us in the future.   If you elect to unsubscribe, we aim to implement such requests within 10 business days of receiving those requests. (Due to systems, some emails in the period prior to that change may still reach your inbox.)  You can also withdraw your consent to receive emails from HealthyWork.org at any time by sending an email request to with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line.

 

SECURITY

Whenever you give out personal information online, there is a risk that third parties may intercept and use that information.  While we strive to protect your Personal Information and Anonymous Data, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide to us online.  By using this Site, you expressly understand, acknowledge and agree that we do not guarantee the security of any data provided to or received by us through the Site.  Any Personally Identifiable Information, Anonymous Data, or other information or data received or collected from or through you and your use of the Site is provided to us at your own risk, which you expressly assume.  We use reasonable measures and standard encryption to maintain the security of your Personally Identifiable Information, but cannot assure you that such information will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

WEBSITES & AREAS BEYOND OUR CONTROL

The Site may provide access to other websites, social media platforms, or third party product and service providers on the internet.  After accessing such other sites, you may subsequently provide them personal information.  We do not collect or receive this information.  Even though you reach these sites from our Site, by accessing and providing information to them (whether in connection with our services or purpose or otherwise), you may be bound by the privacy policies and terms and conditions of that site.

For avoidance of doubt, we do not collect or receive any Personal Information, Anonymous Data or any other data or information that you provide to any third party sites, and such information is distinct and separate from any data we may collect on the Site.  Because the use of such other websites and third parties is subject to the privacy policies and terms and conditions of those respective parties or websites, it is your responsibility to review their policies to confirm that you understand and agree with them.  We disclaim all responsibility for compliance with the privacy policies of those third party websites, and strongly urge all visitors and Users of HealthyWork.org to review such third party privacy policies.  We are not responsible for the actions, terms, privacy, and data policies of such third party sites, so please proceed with caution when providing such information.  You provide them information at your own risk.

 

CALIFORNIA RESIDENT PRIVACY RIGHTS

Do Not Track Requests

Healthywork.org does not track its users over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.  However, some third party site analytics and advertising service providers, such as Facebook and Google, do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you on other websites, including their own (i.e. Facebook Ads, Google Ads). If you are visiting such sites, some web browsers allow you to set the DNT signal on your browser so that the third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

California Shine the Light Act

Pursuant to California’s Shine the Light Act, California Civil Code § 1798.83, we will not share California residents’ Personally Identifiable Information with any third parties for direct marketing purposes without their consent.

Requesting a Copy, Updates, or Deletion of your Personal Information

Consistent with applicable law, you may have certain rights in relation to certain personal information.

In the case of California residents, under A.B. 375 this may include the right to (i) access the personal information we hold (except to the extent it may contain personal information of others who have not consented to disclosure to you or information that is legally privileged) in a “readily usable format”; (ii) request that we correct your personal information if that information is incorrect; and (iii) request erasure of the personal information that identifies you.  As a California-based non-profit institution, we only grant these rights to our California resident Users to the extent we believe such laws are binding on our Site and organization.

Only in the instance we determine applicable law requires us to comply with the rights afforded to California residents under A.B. 375, shall the following apply:

You may request a copy of any Personal Information and other information about you held by Healthywork.org, or you may request that we update or remove your Personal Information or other information.  There is no fee for this request.  The request must contain the following: (1) Your name, email address, mailing address, or other personable identifiers you provided, so we can verify your identity; and (2) the specific details of your request (at the very least, indicating whether this is a request for deletion, or a request for a copy or update to certain information).

You may send your request via (1) email to .

Healthy Work Campaign shall strive to respond to these requests within 45 days, via email.  If any request is particularly complicated or onerous, we may notify you of our need to extend the response time by another 45 days.  In all cases however, HealthyWork.org will handle all requests in accordance with applicable law.  A User may not make more than 2 requests in any 12 month period.

 

UPDATES AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and will continue to do so in any future changes we make to this Privacy Policy.  We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such changes, updates, modifications, or new versions on the Site, without any other notice to you.  Any such change, update, modification, or new version will be effective immediately upon posting.  Your continued use of the Site thereafter signifies your understanding and acceptance.  It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that you continue to agree with all of its terms.

 

CONTACT

If you have any questions about this policy, please email .

Thank you for visiting.

Share this: